Voarte
PT
EN
July 2018
MTWTFSS
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

Subscribe Newsletter
 
International Video Dance Competition
28 Nov to 1 Dec . 9.30PM
Teatro do Bairro . Free entrance

This year the International Competition of Video Dance, one of the programmatic core of the Festival, will be held from the 28th of November to the 1st of December at Teatro do Bairro with the presence of national and international directors and choreographers.
The sessions are composed by 40 films from 21 countries which reveal multiple stories in a common desire to get to the essence of the union between the screen and the body in motion.

The audien will vote in the Best Film of the International Competition of Video Dance.

+INFO

28 Nov to 1 Dec . Everuday at 9.30pm

Teatro do Bairro | Free entry

Sessions approximate length 75'

 

SESSION #1

[28 NOV 9.30PM]


True Love Waits, Adi Halfin ( USA/IL)

Tournures Sebastien De Buyl (BE)

Coire Ruadh/Red Valley, Simon Fildes, Katrina McPherson (UK)

Novacieries, (LA)HORDE - Marine Brutti, Jonathan Debrouwer, Arthur Harel, Céline Signoret (FR)

A Full Circle - Movement #3, Rodrigo Rocha-Campos (CA)

Sensate, Jo Cork (UK)

State of Stillness, Camiel Zwart (NL)

Kŏn'voi', Claudia Hill, Stephane Leonard (DE)

Leveza/Lightness, Nicole Tsangaris (PT)

Prana, Antti Ahokoivu (FI/SW)

• • •


SESSION #2

[29 NOV 9.30PM]


Morsus, Angeliki Mitropoulou (GR)

Seres, Mariana Palacios Izaguirre (SW)

Me Tema/Angst, Irmãos Guerra, Bárbara Malavoglia (BR)

Catharsis, Veronika Akopova (FR)

Pilgrimage, Marlene Millar (CA)

Il etait une fois/Once upon a time, Yacnoy Abreu Alfonso, Antoine Goetghebeur (FR)

Let's talk about it, Bartek Woszczynski (PL)

Nurse Me, Kezia Barnett (NZ)

The Boat, Sergio Gridelli, Zoë Demoustier (NL)

Argille/Clays, Gaetano Maria Mastrocinque (IT)

• • •


SESSION #3

[30 NOV 9.30PM]


Six Solos, Simon Fildes (UK/CH)

2-28, Florent Schwartz (TW/FR)

Drop Out Bodies, Ludivine Large-Bessette (FR)

Il Mio Grido/My Shout, Vito Alfarano (IT)

Jilava, John T. Williams, Ommi Pipit-Suksun (USA)

Two Steps Forward, James Sampson (UK)

Crack the Cypher, Marites Carino (CA)

Indiscernable(S), Sarah Kuntz (FR)

Desassossego/Disquietude, Pedro Branco (PT)

Pine, Misha Kaminsky (IL/UA)

• • •


SESSION #4

[1 DEZ 9.30PM]


Trilhos e Estações/Tracks and Stations, Lilian Graça (BR)

Petites failles/Little flaws, Émilie Cardu-Beauquier, Claudia Hébert (CA)

Blackfish, Florent Schwartz (TW/FR)

Apenas/Only, Diego Moura, Vanessa Toledo (BR)

Dance Rome Rise, Javier Cardenete (IT/SP)

Insan, Tommy Pascal, Yaman Okur (FR)

Besties, Marta Renzi (US)

Pellejo/Pelt, Federico M. Panizza (AR)

Vigília/Vigil, Duarte Silva (PT)

Dancin’ the Camera, Pieter- Rim de Kroon (NL)

GRÁFICOS À LAPA POWERED BY AFTER YOU
Loading